Arnold Mark Privacy

Privacy Notice – Arnold Market

Gedling Borough Council respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice explains how we will look after the personal data you may disclose to us. 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

The Data Controller

Gedling Borough Council is the Data Controller for any personal data you give to us. Our full details are:

Gedling Borough Council

Civic Centre

Arnot Hill Park

Arnold

Nottingham

NG5 6LU

Telephone: 0115 901 3901
Email: enquiries@gedling.gov.uk

Data Protection Officer

The Council’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at the address above or by email to dataprotectionofficer@gedling.gov.uk

What Personal Data We Collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

  • Identity Data includes [first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender].
  • Contact Data includes [billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers].
  • Transaction Data includes [details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us].
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes [your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences].

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

The data we collect depends on the purpose for which the data is collected.

 

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

How long we keep your data

Lawful basis for processing (GDPR Article)

Stall Hire

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data
  • Transaction Data

 

7 years after last stall hire

Any License Agreements will be kept for 16 years after all obligations end.

Article 6(1)(b) processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you. Without it we will not be able to process your application for a trading space at Arnold market.

News and Update Mailing Lists

  • Identity Data
  • Contact Data

 

Until consent is removed/ unsubscribed

Article 6(1)(a) consent – We always ask for your consent to be added to the mailing list. You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from emails or contacting us at.

 

What We Do With Your Personal Data

We will use your personal data to:

  • To process your Market Trader application and to provide you with a stall/space at Arnold market as part of a contract between you and the Council;
  • Contact you with regard to any matter arising from your stall hire;
  • Keep you informed of any opportunities, news and updates about Arnold Market. (where you have indicated your agreement to this).

We do not collect any Special Category Personal Data about you however if you choose to provide information relating to your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data within your correspondence to us we will only use this information with your explicit consent. The legal basis upon which we do this is set out in Article 9(2)(a) of GDPR (explicit consent). You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Mailing List, Emails, Marketing and Promotions

When joining our mailing list we only ask for your email address, your first and surname. This is used to send you our update emails, to keep you informed about any opportunities, news and events happening at Arnold market. You can unsubscribe at any time by return of email or contacting us. Please note that our update emails may include advertising for third parties this content is provided to us by the third party for more information click here. Your personal information is not shared with third parties for marketing purposes. 

How Long We Keep Your Personal Data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are set out in the table above.

For the purposes of the mailing list we will keep your information until you unsubscribe.

Who We Share Your Data With (Third Parties)

In order to provide you with a good service we may have to share your personal data with our partner agencies providing services on behalf of Gedling Borough Council. We may also share your data with our software providers to be able to provide I.T support to our computer systems.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow third-party service provider to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Gedling Borough Council will not sell, assign, disclose or rent your personal data to any other external organisation or individual unless required to do so by law.

Protecting Your Personal Data

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

International Transfer of your Data

We do not transfer or process data outside the European Economic Area unless we have your specific consent or where the nature of the processing requires it (for example, because you have chosen to use an email or other communications service which routes data outside the EEA).

Your Rights

You are in complete control. You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Though in some cases we may not be able to provide your requested service (e.g. Market stall hire) where the information processing is an integral part of the service. We will tell you if this is likely to be the case.

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information Gedling Borough Council holds about you;
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected;
  • to have your personal data erased;
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data;
  • to object to processing; and
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability).

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to the inforequest@gedling.gov.uk

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with the way your personal data is being used by the Council we would ask that you contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance so that we can deal with your concerns. You have the right to complain at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection.

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745
Fax: 01625 524 510